Skip to main content »

Elections


Offices up for Election - November 8, 2016 General Election

  • U.S. President
  • U.S. Senator
  • U.S. Representative - 13th and 18th Districts
  • State Comptroller
  • State Senator - 44th and 50th Districts
  • State Representative - 87th, 96th, 99th and 100th Districts
  • County Auditor
  • County Circuit Clerk
  • County Coroner
  • County Clerk (unexpired 2 year term)
  • County Recorder
  • County State's Attorney
  • Regional Superintendent of Schools (Adams, Brown, Cass, Morgan, Pike & Scott Counties - unexpied 2 year term)
  • Regional Superintendent of Schools (Calhoun, Greene, Jersey & Macoupin Counties - unexpired 2 year term)
  • County Board Members - Districts 1, 4, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 17, 18, 19, 23, 25, 26, 28
  • Circuit Court Judge - 7th Judicial Circuit (To fill Vacancy of Hon. Patrick W. Kelley)
  • Circuit Court Judge - 7th Judicial Circuit (To fill Vacancy of Hon. Patrick J. Londrigan)

 

Offices up for Election - April 4, 2017 Consolidated Election

City/Village Mayor or President

Jurisdictions
City of Auburn
City of Virden
Village of Berlin
Village of Buffalo
Village of Cantrall
Village of Chatham
Village of Clearlake
Village of Curran
Village of Dawson
Village of Divernon
Village of Grandview
Village of Illiopolis
Village of Jerome
Village of Mecahnicsburg
Village of New Berlin
Village of Pawnee
Village of Pleasant Plains
Village of Riverton
Village of Rochester
Village of Thayer
Village of Williamsville

 

City/Village Clerk

Jurisdictions
City of Auburn
City of Virden
Village of Berlin
Village of Chatham
Village of Clearlake
Village of Dawson
Village of Divernon
Village of Rochester
Village of Spaulding
Village of Thayer

 

City/Village Treasurer

Jurisdictions
City of Auburn
City of Virden
Village of Clearlake

 

City/Village Trustee or Alderman

Jurisdictions
City of Auburn
City of Leland Grove
City of Virden
Village of Berlin
Village of Buffalo
Village of Cantrall
Village of Chatham
Village of Clearlake
Village of Curran
Village of Dawson
Village of Divernon
Village of Grandview
Village of Illiopolis
Village of Jerome
Village of Loami
Village of Mechanicsburg
Village of New Berlin
Village of Pawnee
Village of Pleasant Plains
Village of Riverton
Village of Rochester
Village of Sherman
Village of Southern View
Village of Spaulding
Village of Thayer
Village of Williamsville

 

Township Officials - Supervisor, Clerk, Assessor/Multi-Township Assessor, Collector, Highway Commissioner and Trustees

Jurisdictions
Auburn Township
Ball Township
Buffalo Hart Township
Capital Township (Trustees only elected)
Cartwright Township
Chatham Township
Clear Lake Township
Cooper Township
Cotton Hill Township
Curran Township
Divernon Township
Fancy Creek Township
Gardner Township
Illiopolis Township
Island Grove Township
Lanesville Township
Loami Township
Maxwell Township
Mechanicsburg Township
New Berlin Township
Pawnee Township
Rochester Township
Springfield Township
Talkington Township
Williams Township
Woodside Township

 

Township Building Board of Managers

Jurisdictions
Buffalo Hart Township
Chatham Township

 

Springfield Park District Trustees

 

Library District Trustees

Jurisdictions
Chatham Area Public Library District
Divernon Township Library District
Grand Prairie of the West Public Library District
Illiopolis/Niantic Public Library District
Mt. Pulaski Public Library District
Pawnee Village Library District
Prairie Skies Public Library District
Riverton Village Library District
Rochester Public Library District
Sherman Public Library District
Tri-City Public Library District
West Sangamon Public Library District
Williamsville Village Library District

 

School Board of Education Members

Jurisdictions
A-C Central CUSD #262
Athens CUSD #213
Auburn CUSD #10
Ball-Chatham CUSD #5
Mt. Pulaski CUSD #23
New Berlin CUSD #16
North Mac CUSD #34 - Districts 2, 4 & 5
Pawnee CUSD #11
Pleasant Plains CUSD #8
Porta CUSD #202
Riverton CUSD #14
Rochester CUSD #3A
Sangamon Valley CUSD #9
Spfld School District #186-Districts 1, 4, 5 & 6
Tri-City CUSD #1
Waverly CUSD #6
Williamsville CUSD #15

 

Community College Districts

Jurisdictions
LLCC District #526-Districts 3, 5, 6 & 7
Richland Community College District #537

 

Regional Board of School Trustees

Jurisdictions
Adams, Brown, Cass, Morgan, Pike & Scott Counties
Calhoun, Greene, Jersey & Macoupin Counties
DeWitt, Livingston, Logan & McLean Counties
Macon & Piatt Counties
Menard & Sangamon Counties

 

Springfield Metropolitan and Auditorium Authority (SMEAA)

SMEAA Districts 2 & 3 (1 Member per district elected)

SMEAA District 4 (3 Members to be elected)

 

Fire Protection Districts

Jurisdictions
Mechanicsburg Fire Protection District
Riverton Area Fire Protection District
Rochester Fire Protection District

 

Curran Gardner Townships Public Water District Trustees